Istituto di Robotica
e Macchine Intelligenti

Diamo corpo all'Intelligenza Artificiale

Seconda Conferenza di Robotica e Macchine Intelligenti 2020 Programma
10 Dicembre 2020

PAUSA

11 Dicembre 2020
Invited speech

10:00 | Cecile Huet – “The role of AI and Robotics in HE with focus on Cluster 4:
Digital, Industry and Space”

Chair: Rita Cucchiara (AIIS -CINI Lab) e Antonio Bicchi (I-RIM)
12:15 | Tavola rotonda “La robotica come fattore abilitante per l’innovazione
industriale – Tecnologie, idee e scenari”

Franco Canna (organizzatore), Giorgio Metta, Arturo Baroncelli, Michele Pedretti, Alessio Cocchi,
Gianluigi Viscardi, Enrico Silani, Alberto Pellero

PAUSA

14:00 | Tavola rotonda “Ricerca e Robotica”

Gaetano Manfredi, Bruno Siciliano, Antonio Bicchi (organizzatore), Angelika Peer, Paolo Rocco, Paolo
Fiorini, Giulia Campodonico

PAUSA

17:30 | Tavola rotonda “Robotica e Intelligenza Artificiale per l’innovazione clinica:
esperienze e prospettive”

Nicola Miglino (organizzatore), Claudio Rossetti (organizzatore), Eugenio Guglielmelli, Aldo Massimo
Bocciardi, Franca Melfi, Mauro Ferrari, Paolo Fiorini, Arianna Menciassi, Robert Alexander

Clicca per accedere alle nostre sezioni dedicate

Sessioni Paper

11 Dicembre 2020, h 11:15-12:15
Autonomous Robots and Systems I
Chair
Riccardo Costanzi
Co-Chair
Enrico Turco
Sessione – Parte I [11:15-11:45]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Towards a PHM system for Electro-Mechanical Flight Control Actuators
Antonio Carlo Bertolino, Andrea De Martin, Giovanni Jacazio and Massimo Sorli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Primary Level UAV for Tunnel Inspection – The PLUTO project
Alessandro Falcone, Davide Miccone and Giorgio Vaccarino
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Deep Learning for on-board AUV Automatic Target Recognition for Optical and Acoustic imagery
Leonardo Zacchini, Alessandro Ridolfi, Alberto Topini, Nicola Secciani, Alessandro
Bucci, Edoardo Topini and Benedetto Allotta
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [11:45-12:15]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Decoupled dynamic model of an aerial manipulator
Silvio Cocuzza, Edoardo Rossetto, Alberto Doria and Giulio Rosati
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Agile Autonomy: High-Speed Flight with On-Board Sensing and Computing
Antonio Loquercio and Davide Scaramuzza
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Dynamic Maneuverability Analysis of an Autonomous Underwater Reconfigurable Vehicle
Edoardo Topini, Marco Pagliai, Jonathan Gelli, Alberto Topini, Alessandro Ridolfi
and
Benedetto Allotta
[15′] Discussione
Dynamics, Control and Learning I
Chair
Maria Domenica Di Benedetto
Co-Chair
Giovanna Naselli
Sessione – Parte I [11:15-11:45]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Experimental Validation of a Wrench Virtual Sensor for Impedance-Controlled Robots
Loris Roveda, Andrea Bussolan, Francesco Braghin and Dario Piga
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Vibrational model of an articulated robot arm
Matteo Bottin, Silvio Cocuzza, Alberto Doria and Giulio Rosati
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Accelerating the development of autonomous machines using Vostok
Alessandro Rossi and Ruggero Carli
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [11:45-12:15]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Hole Detection
Strategies
Based on Force/Torque Sensors
Pietro Davide Maddio, Rosario Sinatra and Alessandro Cammarata
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
UnityFlexML: Training Reinforcement Learning Agents in a Simulated Surgical Environment
Eleonora Tagliabue, Ameya Pore, Diego Dall’Alba, Marco Piccinelli and Paolo Fiorini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Towards Adaptive
Robot
Motor-Babbling
George Jose Pollayil, Mathew Jose Pollayil, Paolo Salaris, Lucia Pallottino and
Antonio
Bicchi
[15′] Discussione
Humanoids, Exoskeletons, and Rehab Robots I
Chair
Alessandro Ridolfi
Co-Chair
Tommaso Lisini
Sessione – Parte I [11:15-11:45]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Wearable Haptic
Solutions
to Deal With COVID-19 Pandemic
Tommaso Lisini Baldi, Nicole D’Aurizio, Gianluca Paolocci, Sara Marullo and
Domenico
Prattichizzo
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Assessment of the
psychophysiological state during walking with a treadmill-based exoskeleton
Ilenia Pecoraro, Nevio Luigi Tagliamonte, Christian Tamantini, Francesca Cordella,
Francesca Bentivoglio, Iolanda  Pisotta, Alessandra Bigioni, Federica Tamburella, Matteo  Lorusso, Paola
Argentieri, Marco Molinari and Loredana Zollo
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Quantitative
Evaluation
of
Humanoid Robots
Enrico Piazza, Giulio Fontana, Matteo Matteucci, Daniele Nardi and Martino
Migliavacca
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [11:45-12:15]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Electro-Pneumatic
System
for Imparting Controlled Postural Perturbations on Human Subjects
Carlo Ferraresi, Daniela Maffiodo, Walter Franco, Giovanni Gerardo Muscolo, Carlo
De
Benedictis, Maria Paterna, Daniel Pacheco Quiñones and Silvestro Roatta
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Compliant
capacitive
elastomer goniometer sensor for joint angle measurement
Giulia Avallone, Lorenzo Agostini, Marco Caselli and Rocco Vertechy
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] A Knowledge-Based
Conversation System for Robots and Smart Assistants
Lucrezia Grassi, Carmine Tommaso Recchiuto and Antonio Sgorbissa
[15′] Discussione
Human-Robot Interaction, Teleoperation, and Virtual Reality I
Chair
Filippo Cavallo
Co-Chair
Laura Margheri
Sessione – Parte I [11:15-11:45]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Contactless
Lead-Through
Robot Interface
Gianluca Lentini, Pietro Falco, Giorgio Grioli, Manuel Giuseppe Catalano and
Antonio
Bicchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Computing smooth
human
friendly motion with the variational formalism
Rafael A Rojas and Renato Vidoni
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Embodied Generative
Third
Person View Translation and Encoding
Luca Garello, Francesco Rea, Alessandra Sciutti and Nicoletta Noceti
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [11:45-12:15]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] The Human Wearable
Perception System: a Human-Robot Collaboration Application
Claudia Latella, Lorenzo Rapetti, Yeshasvi Tirupachuri, Kourosh Darvish, Silvio
Traversaro and Daniele Pucci
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Human-Aware Task
and
Motion
Planning for efficient Human-Robot Collaboration
Marco Faroni, Manuel Beschi, Nicola Pedrocchi, Alessandro Umbrico, Andrea Orlandini
and
Amedeo Cesta
[10′] Discussione
11 Dicembre 2020, h 15:30-16:30
Autonomous Robots and Systems II
Chair
Paolo Robuffo Giordano
Co-Chair
Enrico Turco
Sessione – Parte I [15:30-16:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Force-based
Cooperative
Aerial Manipulation
Chiara Gabellieri, Marco Tognon, Lucia Pallottino and Antonio Franchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Autonomous
Geotechnical
Surveys with Autonomous Marine Vehicles: the WiMUST project
Enrico Simetti, Giovanni Indiveri and Giuseppe Casalino
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Autonomous
Manganese
Fields
Exploration with a UVMS: the ROBUST project
Enrico Simetti, Giovanni Indiveri, Giuseppe Casalino, Daniele Di Vito and Gianluca
Antonelli
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [16:00-16:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Quasi-Unsupervised Fruit Counting Using Domain Adaptation and Spatial Consistency
Enrico Bellocchio, Gabriele Costante, Silvia Cascianelli, Mario Luca Fravolini and
Paolo Valigi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Cognitive-inspired Perceptual Model for Driving Automation
Alice Plebe, Gastone Pietro Rosati Papini and Mauro Da Lio
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
MSPRT action selection model for bio-inspired autonomous driving
Gastone Pietro Rosati Papini, Giammarco Valenti, Alice Plebe and Mauro Da Lio
[15′] Discussione
Dynamics, Control and Learning II
Chair
Rezia Molfino
Co-Chair
Laura Margheri
Sessione – Parte I [15:30-16:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach for Robust Control in Robotic Applications
Camilo Andres Manrique Escobar, Carmine Maria Pappalardo and Domenico Guida
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Time Generalization of Learned Trajectories on a One-Link Flexible Arm
Michele Pierallini, Franco Angelini, Riccardo Mengacci, Allessandro Palleschi,
Giorgio
Grioli, Antonio Bicchi and Manolo Garabini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A Machine Learning Approach for Model-free Control of PeWEC
Edoardo Pasta, Giovanni Bracco and Giuliana Mattiazzo
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [16:00-16:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A Genetic Algorithm for the Characterization of Biological Samples through Smart Microgrippers
Matteo Verotti, Paolo Di Giamberardino, Nicola Pio Belfiore and Oliviero Giannini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Model-Free Torque Iterative Learning Control for Resilient and Stable Physical Interaction of Articulated
Soft
Robots
Riccardo Mengacci, Franco Angelini, Manuel G. Catalano, Giorgio Grioli, Antonio
Bicchi
and Manolo Garabini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Formal Analysis of Deep Decision-Making Models for Aquatic Navigation
Davide Corsi, Enrico Marchesini and Alessandro Farinelli
[15′] Discussione
Humanoids, Exoskeletons, and Rehab Robots II
Chair
Daniele Pucci
Co-Chair
Emanuela Del Dottore
Sessione – Parte I [15:30-16:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Towards a Supernumerary Robotic Hand for Upper Limb Assistance and Rehabilitation
Martina Rossero, Andrea Stefano Ciullo, Giorgio Grioli, Manuel Giuseppe Catalano
and
Antonio Bicchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A Multi-Modal Learning System for Action Segmentation to Control Assistant Surgeon Robots
Giacomo De Rossi, Serena Roin, Fabio Falezza, Francesco Setti and Riccardo Muradore
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Combined use of DMP and real objects in robot-aided rehabilitation
Christian Tamantini, Martina Lapresa, Francesca Cordella, Francesco Scotto di
Luzio,
Clemente Lauretti and Loredana Zollo
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [16:00-16:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Dysturbance: DYnamic and STatic pUsheR to Benchmark bAlaNCE
Simone Monteleone, Francesca Negrello, Giorgio Grioli, Manuel Giuseppe Catalano,
Manolo
Garabini and Antonio Bicchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Development of a New Rehabilitation Device for Finger Extension Movement
Andrea Petinari, Yukio Takeda and Vincenzo Parenti-Castelli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Towards the Estimation of Object Characteristics by Observing Human Manipulation
Linda Lastrico, Alessandro Carfì, Francesco Rea, Fulvio Mastrogiovanni and
Alessandra
Sciutti
[15′] Discussione
Human-Robot Interaction, Teleoperation, and Virtual Reality II
Chair
Gionata Salvietti
Co-Chair
Maria Pozzi
Sessione – Parte I [15:30-16:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Shared Control Active Perception for Human-Assisted Navigation
Marco Cognetti, Marco Aggravi, Claudio Pacchierotti, Paolo Salaris and Paolo
Robuffo
Giordano
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
An Integrated Approach to Represent and Adapt Human-robot Collaborative Tasks
Hossein Karami, Alessandro Carfì and Fulvio Mastrogiovanni
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Human-like robot personalities for social navigation
Alessandra Sorrentino, Omair Khalid, Luigi Coviello, Filippo Cavallo and Laura
Fiorini
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [16:00-16:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Forbidden Region Virtual Fixtures for Surgical Tools Collision Avoidance
Cristina Iacono, Bruno Siciliano and Fanny Ficuciello
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
“I see you”: safe and effective human-robot interaction based on vision system
Leonardo Sabatino Scimmi, Matteo Melchiorre, Stefano Mauro and Stefano Pastorelli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Dynamical obstacle
avoidance in human-robot collaboration
Massimo Callegari, Giacomo Palmieri, Matteo Palpacelli, Andrea Bonci and Cristina
Cristalli
[15′] Discussione
11 Dicembre 2020, h 16:30-17:30
Industry 4.0 I
Chair
Giulio Rosati
Co-Chair
Enrico Turco
Sessione – Parte I [16:30-17:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
CURAMI: Human-Robot Collaboration for Intelligent Assembly Tasks
Luca Tagliapietra, Elisa Tosello, Andrea Ragazzon, Roberto Rossi and Emanuele
Menegatti
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Cable-Driven Parallel Robots, theoretical challenges and industrial applications
Marco Carricato and Edoardo Idà
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Fully Autonomous
Picking
with a Dual-Arm Platform for Intralogistics
Alessandro Palleschi, Marco Gugliotta, Chiara Gabellieri, Dinh-Cuong Hoang, Todor
Stoyanov, Manolo Garabini and Lucia Pallottino
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [17:00-17:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Flexible Automated
Depalletizing: an Unwrapping Robot to Remove Plastic from Palletized Goods
Chiara Gabellieri, Alessandro Palleschi, Manuel Giuseppe Catalano, Manolo Garabini
and
Lucia Pallottino
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Flexible scheduling
for
human-robot assembly
Riccardo Maderna, Andrea Maria Zanchettin and Paolo Rocco
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Model-free
Bin-Picking:
Food Processing and Parcel Processing Use Cases
Nicola Castaman, Alberto Cenzato, Stefano Tonello, Stefano Ghidoni, Emanuele
Menegatti
and Alberto Pretto
[15′] Discussione
Dynamics, Control and Learning III
Chair
Leonardo Lanari
Co-Chair
Emanuela Del Dottore
Sessione – Parte I [16:30-17:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Feedback Linearization Robot Control based on Gaussian Process Inverse Dynamics Model
Alberto Dalla Libera, Fabio Amadio, Ruggero Carli and Diego Romeres
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Optimal Trajectory Planning for a Robotic Manipulator Palletizing Tasks
Maria Pia Fanti, Fabio Parisi and Agostino Marcello Mangini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
The Reachable Region: a Fast Kinematic Feasibility Criterion for Legged Locomotion
Abdelrahman Abdalla, Michele Focchi, Romeo Orsolino and Claudio Semini
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [17:00-17:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
EKF based slope angle estimation on TWIP
Filippo Parravicini, Matteo Corno and Sergio Savaresi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Non-Linear DCM
Trajectory
Optimization with Variable Center of Mass Height
Giulio Romualdi, Stefano Dafarra, Giuseppe L’Erario and Daniele Pucci
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Learning Feedback
Linearization Control Without Torque Measurements
Marco Capotondi, Giulio Turrisi, Claudio Gaz, Valerio Modugno, Giuseppe Oriolo and
Alessandro De Luca
[15′] Discussione
Humanoids, Exoskeletons, and Rehab Robots III
Chair
Monica Tiboni
Co-Chair
Laura Margheri
Sessione – Parte I [16:30-17:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A novel architecture for a fully wearable assistive Hand Exoskeleton System
Nicola Secciani, Marco Pagliai, Francesco Buonamici, Federica Vannetti, Yary Volpe,
Lorenzo Bartalucci, Andrea Della Valle, Benedetto Allotta and Alessandro Ridolfi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Highly Integrated Active Ankle-Prosthesis powered by an Optimized Lead-Screw Mechanism
Lorenzo Guercini, Federico Tessari, Matteo Laffranchi and Lorenzo De Michieli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Validation of a Novel Inverse Kinematics for Rehabilitation Upper-Limb Exoskeletons
Stefano Dalla Gasperina, Keya Ghonasgi, Ana de Oliveira, Marta Gandolla, Alessandra
Pedrocchi and Ashish Deshpande
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [17:00-17:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
sEMG-based classification strategy of hand gestures for wearable robotics in clinical practice
Alberto Topini, Nicola Secciani, Alessandro Ridolfi and Benedetto Allotta
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Towards Supernumerary Robotic Limbs as Personal Protection Equipment
Andrea Stefano Ciullo, Manuel Giuseppe Catalano, Arash Ajoudani and Antonio Bicchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Robot based Active Rehabilitation of the Hand
Monica Tiboni, Rodolfo Faglia, Carlo Remino, Roberto Bussola and Cinzia Amici
[15′] Discussione
Human-Robot Interaction, Teleoperation, and Virtual Reality III
Chair
Valeria Seidita
Co-Chair
Maria Pozzi
Sessione – Parte I [16:30-17:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Physical and
perceived
safety in human-robot collaboration
Marco Maiocchi, Andrea Maria Zanchettin and Paolo Rocco
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Artistic painting with a collaborative robot
Lorenzo Scalera, Stefano Seriani, Alessandro Gasparetto and Paolo Gallina
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
The Paquitop project: innovative modular mobile robot for personal assistance
Luigi Tagliavini, Luca Carbonari, Andrea Botta, Paride Cavallone and Giuseppe
Quaglia
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [17:00-17:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
User modeling for social and affective robots
Cristina Gena, Federica Cena, Marco Botta and Claudio Mattutino
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A computational framework to explore optimality in human movement
Matilde Tomasi and Alessio Artoni
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Culture-Aware Cloud Services for Autonomous Conversation
Carmine Recchiuto and Antonio Sgorbissa
[15′] Discussione
12 Dicembre 2020, h 11:00-12:00
Design, Mechanisms, Actuators, Soft and Bio-Inspired Robots I
Chair
Paolo Arena
Co-Chair
Giovanna Naselli
Sessione – Parte I [11:00-11:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Flexible actuators
for
biomedical engineering and robotics
Gabrio Antonelli, Pierluigi Beomonte Zobel, Walter D’Ambrogio, Francesco Durante
and
Terenziano Raparelli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Plant-Inspired
Actuation
Strategies for Biorobotics
Edoardo Sinibaldi and Barbara Mazzolai
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Micropatterned
Adhesives
Inspired by Climbing Plants
Isabella Fiorello and Barbara Mazzolai
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [11:30-12:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Design and
Navigation
Concepts of an UGV for Orchard Management
Roberto Tazzari, Dario Mengoli and Lorenzo Marconi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] A Learning-based
Approach
for Adaptive Closed-loop Control of a Soft Robotic Arm
Francesco Piqué, Hari Teja Kalidindi, Arianna Menciassi, Cecilia Laschi and Egidio
Falotico
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Soft mechanical
sensing
technologies in soft robotics and wearables
Massimo Totaro, Hongbo Wang, Matteo Lo Preti and Lucia Beccai
[15′] Discussione
Dynamics, Control and Learning IV
Chair
Paolo Rocco
Co-Chair
Emanuela Del Dottore
Sessione – Parte I [11:00-11:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Task Priority Matrix Under Hard Joint Constraints
Maram Khatib, Alessandro De Luca and Khaled Al Khudir
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Constrained Control
for
Optimal Collaborative Applications
Federico Benzi and Cristian Secchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Towards Safer
Collaboration
– Closing the Loop on Position and Stiffness of Soft Articulated Robots
Maja Trumić, Kosta Jovanović and Adriano Fagiolini
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [11:30-12:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Human-inspired motion primitives for a safe and effective HRI and autonomous manipulation
Giuseppe Averta and Matteo Bianchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Improved Pattern Recognition Control of Hannes
Andrea Marinelli, Nicolò Boccardo, Matteo Laffranchi, Emanuele Gruppioni and
Lorenzo de
Michieli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Movement Analysis Strategies and Applications
Cinzia Amici, Federica Ragni, Raffaele Formicola, Federico Ceresoli, Alberto
Borboni
and Monica Tiboni
[15′] Discussione
Medical, Cellular, Micro and Nano Robots
Chair
Gianluca Ciardelli
Co-Chair
Enrico Turco
Sessione – Parte I [11:00-11:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Increasing the precision of the biopsy with robots: two case studies
Bogdan Maris, Paolo Fiorini, Andrea Calanca, Chiara Tenga, Francoise Siepel,
Vincent
Groenhuis and Stefano Stramigioli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] A 3D printed
collagen
structure for lung in vitro models
Michela Licciardello, Chiara Tonda-Turo and Gianluca Ciardelli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] DLP 3D printable
carboxymethylcellulose hydrogels
Dina Cafiso, Irene Carmagnola and Annalisa Chiappone
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [11:30-12:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] 4D Printing to
fabricate an
in vitro model of the pancreatic acino ductal unit
Viola Sgarminato, Chiara Tonda-Turo and Gianluca Ciardelli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Custom-made
poly(urethane)s
as ingredients in printing techniques towards personalized medicine.
Monica Boffito, Rossella Laurano, Alessandro Torchio, Stefano Calzone, Valeria
Chiono
and Gianluca Ciardelli
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] 4D Printed
Structures
to
mimick human hand joints
Alexander David Stokes, Piergiorgio Gentile and Ana Marina Ferreira
[15′] Discussione
Grasping, Haptics and End-effectors I
Chair
Monica Malvezzi
Co-Chair
Maria Pozzi
Sessione – Parte I [11:00-11:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A Reinforcement Learning Based Approach for Robotic Grasping Tasks
Asad Ali Shahid, Loris Roveda, Dario Piga and Francesco Braghin
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Peg-in-Hole Using 3D Workpiece Reconstruction and CNN-based Hole Detection
Michelangelo Nigro, Monica Sileo, Francesco Pierri, Katia Genovese, Domenico D.
Bloisi
and Fabrizio Caccavale
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
An architecture for grasping complex-shaped, thin and reflective objects
Olivia Nocentini, Jaeseok Kim, Zain Muhammad Bashir and Filippo Cavallo
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [11:30-12:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
The Mag-Gripper: A Soft-Rigid Gripper Augmented with an Electromagnet to Precisely Handle Clothes
Sara Marullo, Gionata Salvietti, Zubair Iqbal and Domenico Prattichizzo
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A Coordinate Invariant Index for Manipulability Analysis in Surgical Robotics with a Remote Center of Motion
Constraint
Claudia Pecorella, Bruno Siciliano and Fanny Ficuciello
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Towards a soft
articulated
bionic hand for pediatric users
Alice Ghezzi, Manuel G. Catalano, Giorgio Grioli, Antonio Bicchi
[15′] Discussione
12 Dicembre 2020, h 12:00-13:00
Design, Mechanisms, Actuators, Soft and Bio-Inspired Robots II
Chair
Nicola Pio Belfiore
Co-Chair
Giovanna Naselli
Sessione – Parte I [12:00-12:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Mechatronics, an Interdisciplinary Support for Robotics
Luca Pugi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Biomimetic design of an underwater robot inspired to the cownose ray
Giovanni Bianchi and Simone Cinquemani
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Influence of temperature in robotic joints
Roberto Pagani, Giovanni Legnani, Manuel Beschi and Monica Tiboni
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [12:30-13:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Towards Articulated Soft Robots for Bionic Upper Limbs
Simon Lemerle, Giorgio Grioli, Manuel Catalano and Antonio Bicchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Soft-rigid Grippers to Exploit Environmental and Embedded Constraints in Food Handling
Gionata Salvietti and Domenico Prattichizzo
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
SoftFoot-Q: A Novel Adaptive Foot for Quadrupeds
Mathew Jose Pollayil, Manuel Giuseppe Catalano, Giorgio Grioli, Antonio Bicchi and
Manolo Garabini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Biohybrid energy
convertors
made of living plants and soft materials
Fabian Meder and Barbara Mazzolai
[20′] Discussione
Localization, Mapping and Navigation I
Chair
Maria Pia Fanti
Co-Chair
Emanuela Del Dottore
Sessione – Parte I [12:00-12:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Advanced Velocity Planning for Robotic Systems
Elia Marescotti, Beatrice Maggioni, Andrea Maria Zanchettin, Dario Piga and Loris
Roveda
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Visual Navigation and Active Tracking
Alessandro Devo, Alberto Dionigi, Gabriele Costante and Paolo Valigi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Iterative AND/OR Graphs for Task-Motion Planning
Antony Thomas, Hossein Karami and Fulvio Mastrogiovanni
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [12:30-13:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Velocity-Dependent Volumetric Obstacle Avoidance for Dynamic Movement Primitives
Michele Ginesi, Daniele Meli, Andrea Roberti, Nicola Sansonetto and Paolo Fiorini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Motion Planning with Environment Uncertainty
Antony Thomas, Fulvio Mastrogiovanni and Marco Baglietto
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A Robotic Assistant for Logistics and Disinfection in Health Centers
Christian Tamantini, Francesco Scotto di Luzio, Francesca Cordella, Martina
Lapresa,
Giuseppe Pascarella, Felice Eugenio Agrò and Loredana Zollo
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Motion planning optimization using hierarchical algorithms for multi-robot cells
Stefano Mutti, Nicola Pedrocchi and Giorgio Nicola
[20′] Discussione
Biorobotics and Medical Systems I
Chair
Paolo Valigi
Co-Chair
Enrico Turco
Sessione – Parte I [12:00-12:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Technology-enabled
autonomous navigation systems for Blind People: a user centered approach
Federica Barontini, Manuel Catalano and Matteo Bianchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Neural controllers
for
adaptive locomotion in Biorobotics: from models to circuits
Paolo Arena, Luca Patanè, Igor Galati, Angelo Giuseppe Spinosa, Giuseppe Sutera and
Salvatore Taffara
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Evaluation of robotic gait training in stroke through EMG investigation
Marta Gandolla, Valeria Longatelli, Eleonora Guanziroli, Franco Molteni and
Alessandra
Pedrocchi
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [12:30-13:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A cognitive framework for surgical task automation
Michele Ginesi, Daniele Meli, Andrea Roberti, Nicola Sansonetto and Paolo Fiorini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Rigid 3D calibration in a surgical scenario
Andrea Roberti, Nicola Piccinelli, Daniele Meli, Riccardo Muradore and Paolo
Fiorini
[10′] Discussione
Grasping, Haptics and End-effectors II
Chair
Manuel Giuseppe Catalano
Co-Chair
Tommaso Lisini
Sessione – Parte I [12:00-12:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A fabric-based wearable haptic system for advanced human-machine interaction
Simone Fani and Matteo Bianchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Haptic Shared-Control Methods for Robotic Cutting
Rahaf Rahal, Firas Abi-Farraj, Paolo Robuffo Giordano and Claudio Pacchierotti
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
The SoftGlove: A Tool for Posture Reconstruction of Robotic Hands in Challenging Scenarios
Domenico Mura, Manuel Giuseppe Catalano, Antonio Bicchi and Giorgio Grioli
[15′] Discussione
Sessione – Parte II [12:30-13:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Touch for spatial and motion representation: mathematical modelling and applications for advanced
human-machine
interaction.
Gemma Carolina Bettelani and Matteo Bianchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A model predictive control framework to control hand movements relying on tactile illusions
Gemma Carolina Bettelani, Simone Fani, Paolo Salaris and Matteo Bianchi
[10′] Discussione
12 Dicembre 2020, h 14:30-16:00
Industry 4.0 II/III
Chair
Alessandro Gasparetto
Co-Chair
Maria Pozzi
Industry 4.0 II [14:30-15:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Inspection Robotics for Harsh Environments, Industrial Applications and Infrastructures
Carlo Canali, Alessandro Pistone, Daniele Ludovico, Paolo Guardiani, Claudio
Gloriani,
Sergio Leggieri and Darwin G. Caldwell
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Self-reconfigurable hybrid robot for inspection
Sergio Leggieri, Carlo Canali, Ferdinando Cannella and Darwin Caldwell
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Flexible and
reconfigurable
robotic inspection in manufacturing
Daniele Evangelista, Alexander Walch, Marco Antonelli, Andrea Brandolese, Christian
Eitzinger, Alberto Pretto and Emanuele Menegatti
[15′] Discussione
Industry 4.0 III – Parte I [15:00-15:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
The Smart Road Project at ENEA
Sergio Taraglio, Stefano Chiesa, Vincenzo Nanni, Francesco Pieroni, Maurizio
Pollino,
Antonio Di Pietro, Silvia Montorselli, Enrico Bellocchio, Gabriele Costante, Mario Fravolini and Paolo
Valigi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] ACRE: Quantitative
Benchmarking in Agricultural Robotics
Riccardo Bertoglio, Gulio Fontana, Matteo Matteucci, Davide Facchinetti and Stefano
Santoro
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Interoperability
and
Analysis System for Robots and Data Services Integration in Agriculture
Stefan Rilling, Annalisa Milella and Giulio Reina
[15′] Discussione
Industry 4.0 III – Parte II [15:30-16:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
A closed loop methodology for robotic prognostics and diagnostics based on multi-model architecture
Riccardo Adamini, Francesco Aggogeri, Giovanni Incerti and Nicola Pellegrini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Semantic
Segmentation
for
Flexible and Autonomous Manufacturing
Matteo Terreran and Stefano Ghidoni
[10′] Discussione
Localization, Mapping and Navigation II/Swarms and Multi-Robots
Chair
Lucia Pallottino
Co-Chair
Emanuela Del Dottore
Localization, Mapping and Navigation II [14:30-15:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Agrobot: autonomous robots to support economic growth and environmental sustainability of Umbria’s
agricolture
Enrico Bellocchio, Alessandro Bruni, Nicholas Cartocci, Gabriele Costante,
Francesco
Crocetti, Aldo Longhi, Luca Pacicco, Alberto Palliotti, Ruggero Petacchi, Fabio Radicioni, Marcello Rinaldi,
Gilberto Santucci, Alessandro Sdoga, Grazia Tosi, Paolo Valigi and Marco Bisio
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Salient Feature Detection for 3D LIDAR Registration
Asad Ullah Khan and Dario Lodi Rizzini
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] An audio-based
strategy
for
the geo-referencing of visual data to support diver’s monitoring missions
Riccardo Costanzi, Vincenzo Manzari, Lorenzo Pollini and Francesco Ruscio
[15′] Discussione
Swarms and Multi-Robots [15:00-15:40]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] String stability of
a
vehicular platoon with disturbances, using macroscopic information
Marco Mirabilio, Alessio Iovine, Elena De Santis, Maria Domenica Di Benedetto and
Giordano Pola
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Toward distributed
solutions for heterogeneous fleet coordination
Alessandro Palleschi, Anna Mannucci, Danilo Caporale, Federico Pecora and Lucia
Pallottino
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Social Drone
Sharing to
Increase the UAV Patrolling Autonomy in Emergency Scenarios.
Luca Morando, Carmine Recchiuto and Antonio Sgorbissa
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] A Vision-based
Coordination
Control for a UAV-UGV Tethered System
Giuseppe Sutera, Andrea Borgese, Dario Calogero Guastella and Giovanni Muscato
[20′] Discussione
Humanoids, Exoskeletons, and Rehab Robots IV-V
Chair
Alessandra Sciutti
Co-Chair
Tommaso Lisini
Humanoids, Exoskeletons, and Rehab Robots IV [14:30-15:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Development of a
Wearable
Exoskeleton for Hand/Wrist Rehabilitation and Training
Mihai Dragusanu, Tommaso Lisini Baldi, Zubair Iqbal, Domenico Prattichizzo and
Monica
Malvezzi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Design of wearable
robotic
extra fingers for human hand augmentation
Monica Malvezzi, Gionata Salvietti, Maria Cristina Valigi, Zubair Iqbal, Maria
Pozzi
and Domenico Prattichizzo
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Towards More
Natural
Transradial Bionic Limbs
Patricia Capsi Morales, Manuel Giuseppe Catalano, Giorgio Grioli, Cristina Piazza
and
Antonio Bicchi
[15′] Discussione
Humanoids, Exoskeletons, and Rehab Robots V [15:00-15:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Design of a Novel
Elbow
Joint for an Upper-Limb Exoskeleton
Giorgio Figliolini, Chiara Lanni and Jesus Ortiz
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Robust MPC-Based
Gait
Generation in Humanoids
Filippo M. Smaldone, Nicola Scianca, Leonardo Lanari and Giuseppe Oriolo
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Assessment of human sensorimotor functions with robotic interfaces
Giulia Aurora Albanese, Valeria Falzarano, Pietro Morasso and Jacopo Zenzeri
[15′] Discussione
Perception, Action, and Cognition I-II
Chair
Alessandra Pedrocchi
Co-Chair
Laura Margheri
Perception, Action, and Cognition I [14:30-15:00]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Investigation of cerebro-cerebellar reward-based mechanisms on a virtual neurorobot
Francesco Jamal Sheiban, Alessandra Trapani, Alice Geminiani, Egidio D’Angelo and
Alessandra Pedrocchi
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch]
Gesture recognition through inertial and visual data
Federica Gabriella Cornacchia Loizzo, Laura Fiorini, Alessandra Sorrentino, Erika
Rovini, Alessandro Di Nuovo and Filippo Cavallo
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] Towards Effective
Robot
Tutoring for Skills Acquisition
Giulia Belgiovine, Francesco Rea, Jacopo Zenzeri and Alessandra Sciutti
[15′] Discussione
Perception, Action, and Cognition II [15:00-15:30]
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] A robot instructor
for
aging population
Michela Bogliolo, Emanuele Micheli, Andrea Germinario, Maura Casadio, Giorgia
Marchesi,
Andrea Canessa, Francesco Burlando, Alberto Pilotto and Francesco Vallone
[5′] [pdf | multimedia | pitch] ROS-Neuro: A common
middleware for neurorobotics
Luca Tonin, Gloria Beraldo, Stefano Tortora and Emanuele Menegatti
[10′] Discussione