Italian Institute of Robotics
and Intelligent Machines

AI, fleshed out

Pitches & Posters

Pitches

Oral presentations (preferrably in italian language) are arranged in Room 10F in ten 30-minutes sessions: three on Saturday morning (SM1-2-3), two on Saturday afternoon (SP1-2), two on Saturday evening (SS1-2) and three on Sunday morning (DM1-2-3). Every session is made of five 5-minutes pitches presentations (“Pitch”), followed by 5 minutes of final collective Q&A.

For every work, you will find the link to PDF file of the Extended Abstract by clicking on the title. In case it is present, you will find also an additional [VIDEO]. Each speaker presentation will be accompanied with a [VIDEO PITCH] of the same length, especially prepared by the authors.

Every work in the oral sessions will be also presented by the authors in the interactive sessions SM-I, SP-I, SS-I o DM-I. Poster sessions will be held in Room 10B for an extra hour at the end of the correspondent oral sections.

Authors can hang their poster (vertical A0 paper format) from the beginning of their corresponding session. Please follow the numeration of the two-faced billboards (from #1 to #18, side A or side B).

October 19th, Saturday

SM1: Collaborative Robotics


h. 11:00-11:30, Room 10F
Chair: Alessandro De Luca

11:00 Collaborative assembly with holographic cues [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Costanza Messeri, Andrea Maria Zanchettin, Paolo Rocco (Politecnico di Milano)

11:05 An Augmented Reality Interface for Improving Task Performance in Close-Proximity Teleoperation [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Pietro Balatti (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Alessandro De Franco (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Edoardo Lamon (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Elena De Momi (Politecnico di Milano), Arash Ajoudani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

11:10 Leveraging over depth in egocentric activity recognition [VIDEO PITCH]
Mirco Planamente (Politecnico di Torino e Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Paolo Russo (Sapienza Università di Roma), Barbara Caputo (Politecnico di Torino e Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

11:15 Prediction of operator intentions by action forecasting in collaborative assembly tasks [VIDEO PITCH]
Manuel Alejandro Ruiz Garcia (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Damiana Salvalai (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Fiora Pirri (Sapienza Università di Roma), Erwin Rauch (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)

11:20 SoftHand Pro: a Robust and Adaptive Bionic Hand to Enable Physical Interaction [VIDEO PITCH]
Cristina Piazza (Università di Pisa), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Giorgio Grioli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Antonio Bicchi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

11:25 Questions & Answers



SM2: Human-robot interaction


h. 11:30-12:00, Room 10F
Chair: Paolo Rocco

11:30 Environmental Monitoring with Visuo-Haptic Augmented Reality UAV Teleoperation [VIDEO]
Stefano Caselli (Università di Parma), Jacopo Aleotti (Università di Parma), Manuele Bettelli (Istituto dei Materiali per l’Elettronica e il Magnetismo – CNR), Andrea Zappettini (Istituto dei Materiali per l’Elettronica e il Magnetismo – CNR)

11:35 Toward lightweight hand tracking systems [VIDEO PITCH]
Alessandro Carfì, Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Università di Genova)

11:40 Motion Planning in Crowds: Proxemics as a Base for a Socially Acceptable Behaviour [VIDEO PITCH]
Luigi Palopoli, Alessandro Antonucci, Paolo Bevilacqua, Manuel Boldrer, Daniele Fontanelli (Università di Trento)

11:45 Development of a Twisted String Based Haptic Interface: Design, Preliminary Implementation and Testing [VIDEO PITCH]
Umberto Scarcia, Riccardo Zanella, Davide Chiaravalli, Roberto Meattini, Gianluca Palli, Claudio Melchiorri (Alma Mater Studiorum, Università di Bologna)

11:50 ALTER-EGO: A mobile robot with functionally anthropomorphic upper body designed for physical interaction [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Gianluca Lentini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Alessandro Settimi (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Danilo Caporale (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Manolo Garabini (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Giorgio Grioli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Lucia Pallottino (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Antonio Bicchi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia e Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa)

11:55 Questions & Answers



SM3: Path planning and control


h. 12:00-12:30, Room 10F
Chair: Cecilia Laschi

12:00 3D Path Planning and Trajectory Tracking for Multirotor UAV in Indoor scenario [VIDEO PITCH]
Elisa Capello (Politecnico di Torino, CNR-IEIIT e Pic4Ser), Daniele Sartori (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Giorgio Guglieri (Politecnico di Torino, CNR-IEIIT e Pic4Ser), Wenxian Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

12:05 Swarm robotics for sustainable resource exploitation [VIDEO PITCH]
Dario Albani (Sapienza Università di Roma), Vito Trianni (ISTC-CNR)

12:10 A Robotic Architecture for the Autonomous Open-Ended Learning of Interdependent Tasks [VIDEO PITCH]
Vieri Giuliano Santucci, Emilio Cartoni, Gianluca Baldassarre (ISTC e CNR)

12:15 A Unified Framework for Optimal Motion Generation [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Valerio Modugno (Sapienza Università di Roma), Giuseppe Oriolo (Sapienza Università di Roma), Serena Ivaldi (INRIA Grand-Est Nancy)

12:20 Swarm Collective Intelligence in Time Continuous Processes [VIDEO PITCH]
Gioacchino Grimaldi, Francesco Bottiglione, Ilaria Giannoccaro, Giuseppe Carbone (Politecnico di Bari)

12:25 Questions & Answers



SP1: Industrial robotics & automation


h. 14:30-15:00, Room 10F
Chair: Gianluca Palli

14:30 Experiences in Safe Physical Human-Robot Interaction [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Khaled Al Khudir, Gabriele Buondonno, Claudio Gaz, Maram Khatib, Emanuele Magrini, Alessandro De Luca (Sapienza Università di Roma)

14:35 A Task Priority Framework for Cooperative Manipulation and Transportation [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Enrico Simetti, Giuseppe Casalino, Michele Alcardi (Università di Genova)

14:40 The qb SoftHand Industry: a Collaborative Robotic Hand for the Industry [VIDEO PITCH]
Alberto Brando, Riccardo Persichini, Alessandro Tondo, Federico Baiamonte, Fabio Bonomo (qbrobotics s.r.l.)

14:45 Intelligent monitoring of joint friction for industrial robots [VIDEO PITCH]
Giovanni Legnani, Roberto Pagani, Lei Hao, Antonio Visioli, Luca Simoni (Università di Brescia)

14:50 An Intelligent System for Eco Route Planning of Heavy Duty Vehicles [VIDEO PITCH]
Maria Pia Fanti (Politecnico di Bari), Giambattista Fiume (AutoLogS s.r.l.), Agostino Marcello Mangini (Politecnico di Bari)

14:55 Questions & Answers



SP2: Mechanics and kinematics


h. 15:00-15:30, Room 10F
Chair: Domenico Prattichizzo

15:00 The Closure Signature: a New Approach to Model Soft Robotic Hands [VIDEO PITCH]
Maria Pozzi (Università di Siena), Gionata Salvietti (Università di Siena), Joao Bimbo (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Monica Malvezzi (Università di Siena), Domenico Prattichizzo (Università di Siena)

15:05 Ink-Jet Printed Electro-Adesive Grippers [VIDEO PITCH]
Yi Chen (STIIMA-CNR), Irene Fassi (STIIMA-CNR), Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti (STIIMA-CNR), Nicolò Berdozzi (Università di Bologna), Vincenzo Parenti Castelli (Università di Bologna), Rocco Vertechy (Università di Bologna)

15:10 On the Development of CSFH MEMS-Technology based Micro Robots [VIDEO PITCH]
Matteo Verotti (Università di Genova), Nicola Pio Belfiore (Università di Roma Tre)

15:15 A Mutant Concept Drone for Underwater Surveys, Inspection, and Intervention [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Benedetto Allotta, Jonathan Gelli, Marco Pagliai, Alessandro Ridolfi (Università di Firenze)

15:20 Low-Cost 3D Printed Rolling-Diaphragm Cylinders for Accurate Force Control [VIDEO PITCH]
Marco Bolignari, Marco Fontana (Università di Trento)

15:25 Questions & Answers



SS1: Agricultural robotics


h. 17:00-17:30, Room 10F
Chair: Giovanni Muscato

17:00 Advanced Perception Systems for Intelligent Agricultural Vehicles [VIDEO PITCH]
Annalisa Milella (STIIMA-CNR), Roberto Marani (STIIMA-CNR), Antonio Petitti (STIIMA-CNR), Grazia Cicirelli (STIIMA-CNR), Tiziana D’Orazio (STIIMA-CNR), Giulio Reina (Università del Salento)

17:05 Weakly Supervised Fruit Counting for Yield Estimation using Spatial Consistency [VIDEO PITCH]
Enrico Bellocchio, Thomas Clarfuglia, Gabriele Costante, Paolo Valigi (Università di Perugia)

17:10 Robotics for Precision Agriculture @DIAG [VIDEO PITCH]
Ciro Potena, Mulham Fawakherji, Carlos Carbone, Marco Imperoli, Daniele Nardi, Alberto Pretto (Sapienza Università di Roma)

17:15 The H2020 Project PANTHEON: Precision Farming of Hazelnut Orchards [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Renzo Carpio, Giovanni Ulivi, Andrea Gasparri (Università di Roma Tre)

17:20 Toward Single Plant Digital Twin via 3D Plants Reconstruction and Segmentation [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Riccardo Bertoglio, Andrea Romanoni, Giulio Fontana, Matteo Matteucci (Politecnico di Milano)

17:25 Questions & Answers



SS2: Wearable and assistive robotics


h. 17:30-18:00, Room 10F
Chair: Monica Malvezzi

17:30 Hand Teleoperation with an Exoskeleton Enhanced by Cutaneous Haptic Feedback [VIDEO PITCH]
Francesco Porcini, Daniele Leonardis, Massimiliano Gabardi, Michele Barsotti, Massimiliano Solazzi, Antonio Frisoli (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

17:35 Enabling Force Controllability by Mechanics in Exoskeleton Design [VIDEO PITCH]
Andrea Calanca (Università di Verona), Eldison Dimo (Università di Verona), Rudy Vicario (Università di Verona), Paolo Fiorini (Università di Verona), Enrico Sartori (Università di Verona), Davide Costanzi (Università di Verona), Noè Murr (Università di Verona), Guglielmo Zanni (Università di Verona), Rocco Vertechy (Università di Bologna), Emanuele Palazzi (Università di Bologna)

17:40 The control system of an immersive wheelchair simulator [VIDEO PITCH]
Alessio Prini, Le Anh Dao, Matteo Malosio, Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti, Marco Sacco (STIIMA-CNR)

17:45 Evaluation of an assistive upper-limb exoskeleton for severely impaired patients [VIDEO PITCH]
Stefano Dalla Gasperina (Politecnico di Milano), Marta Gandolla (Politecnico di Milano), Valeria Longatelli (Politecnico di Milano), Alessandro Manti (Politecnico di Milano), Lorenzo Aquilante (Politecnico di Milano), Maria Grazia D’Angelo (IRCCS Eugenio Medea), Emilia Biffi (IRCCS Eugenio Medea), Eleonora Diella (IRCCS Eugenio Medea), Franco Molteni (Villa Beretta Rehabilitation Center – Valduce Hospital), Mauro Rossini (Villa Beretta Rehabilitation Center – Valduce Hospital), Margit Gfoehler (Vienna University of Technology), Markus Puchinger (Vienna University of Technology), Francesco Braghin (Politecnico di Milano), Alessandra Pedrocchi (Politecnico di Milano)

17:50 A Human Wearable Framework for Physical Human-Robot Interaction [VIDEO PITCH]
Claudia Latella, Yeshasvi Tirupachuri, Lorenzo Rapetti, Diego Ferigo, Silvio Traversaro, Ines Sorrentino, Francisco Javier Andrade Chavez, Francesco Nori, Daniele Pucci (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

17:55 Questions & Answers



October 20th, Sunday

DM1: Surgical robotics and neuroprostheses


h. 10:30-11:00, Room 10F
Chair: Barbara Mazzolai

10:30 EMG-based decoding of motor tasks in amputees using a minimal set of EMG electrodes [VIDEO PITCH]
Federica Barberi (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Federica Aprigliano (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Emanuele Gruppioni (INAIL Prosthesis Center Vigorso di Budrio), Angelo Davalli (INAIL Prosthesis Center Vigorso di Budrio), Rinaldo Sacchetti (INAIL Prosthesis Center Vigorso di Budrio), Alberto Mazzoni (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Silvestro Micera (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

10:35 How the neuroprosthetic hand shapes the embodied perception [VIDEO PITCH]
Laura Corti (Campus Bio-Medico University)

10:40 Suturing Needle Tracking for Grasping Optimization in Minimally Invasive Surgery [VIDEO PITCH]
Rocco Moccia, Mario Selvaggio, Fanny Ficuciello (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

10:45 Position-based simulation of deformations for autonomous robotic ultrasound scanning [VIDEO PITCH]
Eleonora Tagliabue (Università di Verona), Diego Dall’Alba (Università di Verona), Enrico Magnabosco (Università di Verona), Chiara Tenga (Università di Verona), Igor Peterlik (INRIA Strasbourg), Hadrien Courtecuisse (INRIA Strasbourg), Paolo Fiorini (Università di Verona)

10:50 A Semi-Autonomous Surgical Manipulation Task performed by a Cognitive Robotic System [VIDEO PITCH]
Giacomo De Rossi (Università di Verona), Nicola Piccinelli (Università di Verona), Francesco Setti (Università di Verona), Riccardo Muradore (Università di Verona), Marco Minelli (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Federica Ferraguti (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Cristian Secchi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Alessio Sozzi (Università di Ferrara), Marcello Bonfè (Università di Ferrara)

10:55 Questions & Answers



DM2: Bioinspired robotics


h. 11:00-11:30, Room 10F
Chair: Paolo Fiorini

11:00 Self-growing Robots Inspired by Plants [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Barbara Mazzolai, Emanuela Del Dottore, Alessio Mondini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

11:05 The Neurorobotics Platform: virtual bodies for biologically realistic brain models and vice versa [VIDEO PITCH]
Lorenzo Vannucci, Ugo Albanese, Murat Kirtay, Elisa Massi, Stefano Nardo, Matteo Priorelli, Alessio Fasano, Cecilia Laschi, Egidio Falotico (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – The BioRobotics Institute)

11:10 Brief introduction to the quadruped robot HyQReal [VIDEO PITCH]
Claudio Semini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Victor Barasuol (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Michele Focchi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Chundri Boelens (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Mohamed Emara (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Salvatore Casella (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Octavio Villareal (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Romeo Orsolino (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Geoff Fink (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Shamel Fahmi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Gustavo A. Medrano-Cerda (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Darwin Caldwell (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Dhinesh Sangiah (Moog Controls Ltd.), Jack Lesniewski (Moog Controls Ltd.), Kyle Fulton (Moog Controls Ltd.), Michel Donadon (Moog Italia), Mike Baker (Moog Controls Ltd.)

11:15 Recent research on humanoid robots at Sapienza University of Rome [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Paolo Ferrari, Valerio Modugno, Nicola Scianca, Leonardo Lanari, Giuseppe Oriolo (Sapienza Università di Roma)

11:20 Intelligent Machines for Autonomous Robotics and Manipulation: Combining Soft Robotics, Deep Learning and Human Inspiration [VIDEO PITCH]
Cosimo Della Santina (MIT), Giuseppe Averta (Università di Pisa e Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Visar Arapi (Università di Pisa), Alessandro Settimi (Università di Pisa), Davide Bacciu (Università di Pisa), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Antonio Bicchi (Università di Pisa e Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Matteo Bianchi (Università di Pisa)

11:25 Questions & Answers



DM3: Perception and learning


h. 11:30-12:00, Room 10F
Chair: Luigi Villani

11:30 Exploiting depth features for picking objects in cluttered environments [VIDEO PITCH] [VIDEO]
Salvatore D’Avella, Paolo Tripicchio, Carlo Alberto Avizzano (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

11:35 Estimating Prediction Uncertainty for CNN-based Visual Odometry [VIDEO PITCH]
Gabriele Costante, Michele Mancini (Università di Perugia)

11:40 Hypothesis Transfer Learning for Distributed Knowledge Extraction by Intelligent Machines [VIDEO PITCH]
Lorenzo Valerio, Andrea Passarella, Marco Conti (IIT-CNR Pisa)

11:45 Cleaning tasks knowledge transfer between heterogeneous robots: a deep learning approach [VIDEO PITCH]
Jaeseok Kim (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Nino Cauli (Universidade de Lisboa), Pedro Vicente (Universidade de Lisboa), Bruno Damas (Universidade de Lisboa), Alexandre Bernardino (Universidade de Lisboa), Josè Santos-Victor (Universidade de Lisboa), Filippo Cavallo (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

11:50 Experiences in Intelligent Industrial Robotics for Industry 4.0 [VIDEO PITCH]
Emanuele Menegatti, Matteo Munaro, Stefano Michieletto, Enrico Pagello, Stefano Ghidoni (Università di Padova)

11:55 Questions & Answers



Posters

Interactive poster presentations are arranged in Room 10B in 4 sessions with a 2-2.5 h. variable duration (depending on the number of posters): three on Saturday, in the morning (SM-I), in the afternoon (SP-I) and in the evening (SS-I), and one on Sunday in the morning (DM-I).

For every work, you will find the link to PDF file of the Extended Abstract by clicking on the title. In case it is present, you will find also an additional [VIDEO].

Authors can hang their poster (vertical A0 paper format) from the beginning of their corresponding session. Please follow the numeration of the two-faced billboards (from #1 to #18, side A or side B).

October 19th, Saturday

Interactive session SM-I


h. 11:00-13:30, Room 10B

Poster #1A: Sliding mode control to address uncertainties on constrained motion
Valerio Ortenzi (University of Birmingham), Tommaso Pardi (University of Birmingham), Alireza Khosravian (The University of Adelaide), Morteza Azad (University of Birmingham), Rustam Stolkin (University of Birmingham), Peter Corke (Queensland University of Technology)

Poster #1B: Adaptive admittance control for a safe and efficient human-robot interaction
Federica Ferraguti, Chiara Talignani Landi, Lorenzo Sabattini, Marcello Bonfé, Cesare Fantuzzi, Cristian Secchi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)

Poster #2A: Machine Learning Techniques Applied to Human-Robot Collaboration
Jeyhoon Maskani (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Meccanica, Politecnico di Milano), Loris Roveda (SUPSI-IDSIA)

Poster #2B: Design and Testing of Indoor UAS Control Technique
Davide Carminati (Politecnico di Torino), Matteo Scanavino (Politecnico di Torino), Elisa Capello (Politecnico di Torino e CNR-IEIIT)

Poster #3A: A Framework for Safe Navigation UAS in Urban Areas
Stefano Primatesta, Matteo Scanavino, Giorgio Guglieri, Alessandro Rizzo (Politecnico di Torino)

Poster #3B: Force Control of Elastic Actuators Using Acceleration Feedback
Andrea Calanca, Paolo Fiorini (Università di Verona)

Poster #4A: Formal Verification-based Risk Assessment for Industrial Human-Robot Collaboration
Mehrnoosh Askarpour (Politecnico di Milano), Dino Mandrioli (Politecnico di Milano), Matteo Rossi (Politecnico di Milano), Federico Vicentini (STIIMA-CNR)

Poster #4B: Recent Results on Information Gathering Path Planning for Autonomous Mobile Robots [VIDEO]
Francesco Amigoni (Politecnico di Milano)

Poster #5A: Soft actuators for a new generation of soft bodied robots
Matteo Cianchetti, Cecilia Laschi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #5B: Principle of Operation of a Variable Stiffness Joint with a Circular Flexural Spring
Matteo Malosio, Alessio Prini, Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti (STIIMA-CNR)

Poster #6A: Modelling, Design and Control of Cable Driven Parallel Robot
Edoardo Idà, Marco Carricato (Università di Bologna)

Poster #6B: Approximate predictability for pseudo–metric systems
Giordano Pola, Elena De Santis, Maria Domenica Di Benedetto (Università degli studi dell’Aquila)

Poster #7A: Motion planning in human robot cooperation via deep reinforcement learning
Giorgio Nicola (Università di Padova), Nicola Pedrocchi (STIIMA-CNR), Stefano Ghidoni (Università di Padova)

Poster #7B: Online Trajectory Generation for Step Recovery in Bipedal Robot Locomotion [VIDEO]
Milad Shafiee Ashtiani, Giulio Romualdi, Stefano Dafarra, Francisco Javier Andrade Chavez, Daniele Pucci (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #8A: Trajectory Advancement for Robot Stand-up with Human Assistance [VIDEO]
Yeshasvi Tirupachuri, Gabriele Nava, Lorenzo Rapetti, Claudia Latella, Daniele Pucci (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #8B: Task-assisted Motion Planning in Belief Space
Antony Thomas (Università di Genova), Sunny Amatya (Arizona State University), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Università di Genova), Marco Baglietto (Università di Genova)

Poster #9A: Toward a Synergistic Framework for Human-Robot Coexistence and Collaboration [VIDEO]
Marta Lorenzini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Fabio Fusaro (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Pietro Balatti (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Elena De Momi (Politecnico di Milano), Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Università di Genova), Wansoo Kim (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Arash Ajoudani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #9B: Workspace Analysis Of Fully Routed Two-Link Tendon-Driven Manipulators [VIDEO]
Vishal Ramadoss, Keerthi Sagar, Rezia Molfino, Dimiter Zlatanov, Matteo Zoppi (Università di Genova)

Poster #10A: Continual learning and adaptive planning for cognitive social robots
Lorenzo Brigato, Luca Iocchi (Sapienza Università di Roma)

Poster #10B: Control of a nonholonomic robot in an environment with obstacles
Krzysztof Kozlowski, Wojciech Kowalczyk, Dariusz Pazderski (Poznan University of Technology)

Poster #11A: Collaborative assembly with holographic cues [VIDEO]
Costanza Messeri, Andrea Maria Zanchettin, Paolo Rocco (Politecnico di Milano)

Poster #11B: An Augmented Reality Interface for Improving Task Performance in Close-Proximity Teleoperation [VIDEO]
Pietro Balatti (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Alessandro De Franco (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Edoardo Lamon (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Elena De Momi (Politecnico di Milano), Arash Ajoudani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #12A: Leveraging over depth in egocentric activity recognition
Mirco Planamente (Politecnico di Torino e Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Paolo Russo (Sapienza Università di Roma), Barbara Caputo (Politecnico di Torino e Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #12B: Prediction of operator intentions by action forecasting in collaborative assembly tasks
Manuel Alejandro Ruiz Garcia (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Damiana Salvalai (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Fiora Pirri (Sapienza Università di Roma), Erwin Rauch (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)

Poster #13A: SoftHand Pro: a Robust and Adaptive Bionic Hand to Enable Physical Interaction
Cristina Piazza (Università di Pisa), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Giorgio Grioli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Antonio Bicchi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #13B: Environmental Monitoring with Visuo-Haptic Augmented Reality UAV Teleoperation [VIDEO]
Stefano Caselli (Università di Parma), Jacopo Aleotti (Università di Parma), Manuele Bettelli (Istituto dei Materiali per l’Elettronica e il Magnetismo – CNR), Andrea Zappettini (Istituto dei Materiali per l’Elettronica e il Magnetismo – CNR)

Poster #14A: Toward lightweight hand tracking systems
Alessandro Carfì, Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Università di Genova)

Poster #14B: Motion Planning in Crowds: Proxemics as a Base for a Socially Acceptable Behaviour
Luigi Palopoli, Alessandro Antonucci, Paolo Bevilacqua, Manuel Boldrer, Daniele Fontanelli (Università di Trento)

Poster #15A: Development of a Twisted String Based Haptic Interface: Design, Preliminary Implementation and Testing
Umberto Scarcia, Riccardo Zanella, Davide Chiaravalli, Roberto Meattini, Gianluca Palli, Claudio Melchiorri (Alma Mater Studiorum, Università di Bologna)

Poster #15B: ALTER-EGO: A mobile robot with functionally anthropomorphic upper body designed for physical interaction [VIDEO]
Gianluca Lentini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Alessandro Settimi (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Danilo Caporale (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Manolo Garabini (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Giorgio Grioli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Lucia Pallottino (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Antonio Bicchi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia e Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa)

Poster #16A: 3D Path Planning and Trajectory Tracking for Multirotor UAV in Indoor scenario
Elisa Capello (Politecnico di Torino, CNR-IEIIT e Pic4Ser), Daniele Sartori (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Giorgio Guglieri (Politecnico di Torino, CNR-IEIIT e Pic4Ser), Wenxian Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Poster #16B: Swarm robotics for sustainable resource exploitation
Dario Albani (Sapienza Università di Roma), Vito Trianni (ISTC-CNR)

Poster #17A: A Robotic Architecture for the Autonomous Open-Ended Learning of Interdependent Tasks
Vieri Giuliano Santucci, Emilio Cartoni, Gianluca Baldassarre (ISTC e CNR)

Poster #17B: A Unified Framework for Optimal Motion Generation [VIDEO]
Valerio Modugno (Sapienza Università di Roma), Giuseppe Oriolo (Sapienza Università di Roma), Serena Ivaldi (INRIA Grand-Est Nancy)

Poster #18A: Swarm Collective Intelligence in Time Continuous Processes
Gioacchino Grimaldi, Francesco Bottiglione, Ilaria Giannoccaro, Giuseppe Carbone (Politecnico di Bari)





Interactive session SP-I


h. 14:30-16:30, Room 10B

Poster #1A: Safe Operation of Autonomous Mobile Robots in Human-shared Industrial Workspaces
Marina Indri, Corrado Possieri, Fiorella Sibona, Pangcheng David Cen Cheng (Politecnico di Torino)

Poster #1B: Characterization of Surface Anomalies in industrial production processes
Roberto Marani, Grazia Cicirelli, Annalisa Milella, Michele Attolico, Antonio Petitti, Tiziana D’Orazio (STIIMA-CNR)

Poster #2A: Smart Data Distribution in Industrial Manufacturing
Theofanis P. Raptis, Andrea Passarella, Marco Conti (IIT-CNR)

Poster #2B: Robot Integration for Smart Machines: Applications and Control Tecniques [VIDEO]
Roberta Tanzariello (Rockwell Automation)

Poster #3A: Embedded Computer Vision System for Detection and Analysis of Pantographs
Chiara Farnesi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Carlo Alberto Avizzano (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Matteo Pampana (Trenitalia S.p.A.), Gabriele Baris (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #3B: Fostering sustainable industrial consumption patterns by real-time energy-aware optimization
Danial Ramin, Stefano Spinelli, Alessandro Brusaferri (STIIMA-CNR)

Poster #4A: Automated 3D Scanner and Applications
Maria Cristina Valigi (Università di Perugia), Silvia Logozzo (Università di Perugia), Gabriele Canella (V-GER SRL)

Poster #4B: A Novel Stitching Algorithm for Reconstructing Rolling Stocks from Fixed Cameras
Gabriele Scivoletto, Carlo Alberto Avizzano, Paolo Tripicchio (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #5A: Hybrid machine learning model-based approach for Intelligent Grinding
Giacomo Bianchi, Marco Leonesio (STIIMA-CNR)

Poster #5B: A Transfer Learning approach for Automatic Welding Defect Detection
Paolo Tripicchio, Salvatore D’Avella, Gerardo Camacho (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #6A: An Industrial Intelligent Autonomous Recycling System using a Deep Learning Approach [VIDEO]
Olivia Nocentini, Jaeseok Kim, Filippo Cavallo (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #6B: The CoGripper: a Cooperative Gripper for Smart Factories
Gionata Salvietti, Monica Malvezzi, Zubair Iqbal, Domenico Prattichizzo (Università di Siena)

Poster #7A: Robotic task optimization in food industry
Giulio Rosati, Silvio Cocuzza, Matteo Bottin, Nicola Comand (Università di Padova)

Poster #7B: Distributed computing architecture for high-performance applications in multi-channel food distribution
Franco Antonio Cavadini (Synesis Consortium), Giuseppe Confessore (CNR), Raffaele Maccioni (ACT Operations Research)

Poster #8A: WRAPP-up: a dual arm robot for intralogistics
Lucia Pallottino (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Manolo Garabini (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Alessandro Settimi (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Danilo Caporale (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa, Antonio Bicchi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia e Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Giorgio Grioli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #8B: Experiences in Safe Physical Human-Robot Interaction [VIDEO]
Khaled Al Khudir, Gabriele Buondonno, Claudio Gaz, Maram Khatib, Emanuele Magrini, Alessandro De Luca (Sapienza Università di Roma)

Poster #9A: A Task Priority Framework for Cooperative Manipulation and Transportation [VIDEO]
Enrico Simetti, Giuseppe Casalino, Michele Alcardi (Università di Genova)

Poster #9B: The qb SoftHand Industry: a Collaborative Robotic Hand for the Industry
Alberto Brando, Riccardo Persichini, Alessandro Tondo, Federico Baiamonte, Fabio Bonomo (qbrobotics s.r.l.)

Poster #10A: Intelligent monitoring of joint friction for industrial robots
Giovanni Legnani, Roberto Pagani, Lei Hao, Antonio Visioli, Luca Simoni (Università di Brescia)

Poster #10B: An Intelligent System for Eco Route Planning of Heavy Duty Vehicles
Maria Pia Fanti (Politecnico di Bari), Giambattista Fiume (AutoLogS s.r.l.), Agostino Marcello Mangini (Politecnico di Bari)

Poster #11A: The Closure Signature: a New Approach to Model Soft Robotic Hands
Maria Pozzi (Università di Siena), Gionata Salvietti (Università di Siena), Joao Bimbo (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Monica Malvezzi (Università di Siena), Domenico Prattichizzo (Università di Siena)

Poster #11B: Ink-Jet Printed Electro-Adesive Grippers
Yi Chen (STIIMA-CNR), Irene Fassi (STIIMA-CNR), Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti (STIIMA-CNR), Nicolò Berdozzi (Università di Bologna), Vincenzo Parenti Castelli (Università di Bologna), Rocco Vertechy (Università di Bologna)

Poster #12A: On the Development of CSFH MEMS-Technology based Micro Robots
Matteo Verotti (Univeristà di Genova), Nicola Pio Belfiore (Università di Roma Tre)

Poster #12B: A Mutant Concept Drone for Underwater Surveys, Inspection, and Intervention [VIDEO]
Benedetto Allotta, Jonathan Gelli, Marco Pagliai, Alessandro Ridolfi (Università di Firenze)

Poster #13A: Low-Cost 3D Printed Rolling-Diaphragm Cylinders for Accurate Force Control
Marco Bolignari, Marco Fontana (Università di Trento)





Interactive session SS-I


h. 17:00-19:00, Room 10B

Poster #1A: A Robotic-aided IoT System for Automatic Deployment of 6TiSCH Networks
Antonio Petitti (STIIMA-CNR), Roberto Colella (STIIMA-CNR), Annalisa Milella (STIIMA-CNR), Tiziana D’Orazio (STIIMA-CNR), Laura Romeo (Politecnico di Bari), Pietro Boccadoro (Politecnico di Bari), Giovanni Valecce (Politecnico di Bari), Luigi Alfredo Grieco (Politecnico di Bari)

Poster #1B: Wearable Haptics for Human Guidance in Structured and Unstructured Environments
Tommaso Lisini (Università degli studi di Siena), Gianluca Paolocci (Università degli studi di Siena), Davide Barcelli (Università degli studi di Siena), Marco Aggravi (CNRS, Université de Rennes, Inria, IRISA Rennes), Domenico Prattichizzo (Università degli studi di Siena)

Poster #2A: Training Neural Networks on Resource-Constrained Devices
Franco Maria Nardini (ISTI-CNR), Lorenzo Valerio (IIT-CNR), Andrea Passarella (IIT-CNR), Raffaele Perego (ISTI-CNR)

Poster #2B: A Drone-Based Approach to the Inspection of Radioactive Materials in Landfills
Luciano Cantelli (Università di Catania), Dario Calogero Guastella (Università di Catania), Giovanni Muscato (Università di Catania), Giuseppe Sutera (Università di Catania), Santi Spartà (Radiation and Robotic s.r.l.)

Poster #3A: Towards Generalization in Target-Driven Visual Navigation by Using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Alessandro Devo, Giacomo Mezzetti, Gabriele Costante, Paolo Valigi (Università di Perugia)

Poster #3B: A multi-master multi-slave bilateral teleoperation architecture using the two-layer approach
Marco Minelli (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Federica Ferraguti (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Cristian Secchi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Nicola Piccinelli (Università di Verona), Riccardo Muradore (Università di Verona)

Poster #4A: Toward a New Paradigm for Imitation Learning and Explainable AI Inspired by Cognitive Memory
Luca Buoncompagni, Fulvio Mastrogiovanni (Università di Genova)

Poster #4B: Towards intelligent automated manipulation of fertilized zebrafish eggs
Serena Ruggeri (STIIMA-CNR), Gianmauro Fontana (STIIMA-CNR), Giovanni Legnani (Università di Brescia), Irene Fassi (STIIMA-CNR)

Poster #5A: Towards Aerial Humanoid Robotics
Daniele Pucci, Luca Fiorio, Silvio Traversaro, Gabriele Nava, Giuseppe L’Erario, Hosameldin Awadalla, Fabio Bergonti, Giorgio Metta (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #5B: Learning High-Level Planning Symbols from Intrinsically Motivated Experience
Angelo Oddi, Riccardo Rasconi, Emilio Cartoni, Gabriele Sartor, Gianluca Baldassarre, Vieri Giuliano Santucci (ISTC-CNR)

Poster #6A: Shared-Autonomy Control for Intuitive Bimanual Tele-manipulation [VIDEO]
Marco Laghi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Michele Maimeri (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Mathieu Marchand (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris Saclay), Clara Leparoux (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris Saclay), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Arash Ajoudani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Antonio Bicchi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia e Università di Pisa)

Poster #6B: A Soft Underwater End-Effector [VIDEO]
Domenico Mura (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio”), Manuel Barbarossa (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Giacomo Dinuzzi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Giorgio Grioli (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Andrea Caiti (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio”), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #7A: Towards the Design of Robotic Drivers for Full-Scale Self-Driving Racing Cars
Danilo Caporale (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Alessandro Settimi (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Federico Massa (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Luca Bonamini (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Antonio Bicchi (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa), Lucia Pallottino (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio” – Università di Pisa)

Poster #7B: Open-Ended Learning Robots: Overview of ISTC-CNR Research in the Project GOAL-Robots
Gianluca Baldassarre, Valerio Sperati, Francesco Mannella, Emilio Cartoni, Vieri Giuliano Santucci (ISTC-CNR)

Poster #8A: Automated rescheduling of disrupted railway traffic
Graziana Cavone (Delft University of Technology), Ton van den Boom (Delft University of Technology), Lex Blenkers (Delft University of Technology), Mariagrazia Dotoli (Politecnico di Bari), Carla Seatzu (Università di Cagliari), Bart De Schutter (Delft University of Technology)

Poster #8B: Advanced Perception Systems for Intelligent Agricultural Vehicles
Annalisa Milella (STIIMA-CNR), Roberto Marani (STIIMA-CNR), Antonio Petitti (STIIMA-CNR), Grazia Cicirelli (STIIMA-CNR), Tiziana D’Orazio (STIIMA-CNR), Giulio Reina (Università del Salento)

Poster #9A: Weakly Supervised Fruit Counting for Yield Estimation using Spatial Consistency
Enrico Bellocchio, Thomas Clarfuglia, Gabriele Costante, Paolo Valigi (Università di Perugia)

Poster #9B: Robotics for Precision Agriculture @DIAG
Ciro Potena, Mulham Fawakherji, Carlos Carbone, Marco Imperoli, Daniele Nardi, Alberto Pretto (Sapienza Università di Roma)

Poster #10A: The H2020 Project PANTHEON: Precision Farming of Hazelnut Orchards [VIDEO]
Renzo Carpio, Giovanni Ulivi, Andrea Gasparri (Università di Roma Tre)

Poster #10B: Toward Single Plant Digital Twin via 3D Plants Reconstruction and Segmentation [VIDEO]
Riccardo Bertoglio, Andrea Romanoni, Giulio Fontana, Matteo Matteucci (Politecnico di Milano)

Poster #11A: Hand Teleoperation with an Exoskeleton Enhanced by Cutaneous Haptic Feedback
Francesco Porcini, Daniele Leonardis, Massimiliano Gabardi, Michele Barsotti, Massimiliano Solazzi, Antonio Frisoli (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #11B: Enabling Force Controllability by Mechanics in Exoskeleton Design
Andrea Calanca (Università di Verona), Eldison Dimo (Università di Verona), Rudy Vicario (Università di Verona), Paolo Fiorini (Università di Verona), Enrico Sartori (Università di Verona), Davide Costanzi (Università di Verona), Noè Murr (Università di Verona), Guglielmo Zanni (Università di Verona), Rocco Vertechy (Università di Bologna), Emanuele Palazzi (Università di Bologna)

Poster #12A: The control system of an immersive wheelchair simulator
Alessio Prini, Le Anh Dao, Matteo Malosio, Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti, Marco Sacco (STIIMA-CNR)

Poster #12B: Evaluation of an assistive upper-limb exoskeleton for severely impaired patients
Stefano Dalla Gasperina (Politecnico di Milano), Marta Gandolla (Politecnico di Milano), Valeria Longatelli (Politecnico di Milano), Alessandro Manti (Politecnico di Milano), Lorenzo Aquilante (Politecnico di Milano), Maria Grazia D’Angelo (IRCCS Eugenio Medea), Emilia Biffi (IRCCS Eugenio Medea), Eleonora Diella (IRCCS Eugenio Medea), Franco Molteni (Villa Beretta Rehabilitation Center – Valduce Hospital), Mauro Rossini (Villa Beretta Rehabilitation Center – Valduce Hospital), Margit Gfoehler (Vienna University of Technology), Markus Puchinger (Vienna University of Technology), Francesco Braghin (Politecnico di Milano), Alessandra Pedrocchi (Politecnico di Milano)

Poster #13A: A Human Wearable Framework for Physical Human-Robot Interaction
Claudia Latella, Yeshasvi Tirupachuri, Lorenzo Rapetti, Diego Ferigo, Silvio Traversaro, Ines Sorrentino, Francisco Javier Andrade Chavez, Francesco Nori, Daniele Pucci (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #13B: Triggering the emergence of collective intelligence in human groups
Giovanni Francesco Massari, Ilaria Giannoccaro, Giuseppe Carbone (Politecnico di Bari)





October 20th, Sunday

Interactive session DM-I


h. 10:30-13:00, Room 10B

Poster #1A: An integrated system of low-cost cameras for monitoring neuro-degenerative diseases
Grazia Cicirelli (STIIMA-CNR), Roberto Marani (STIIMA-CNR), Antonio Petitti (STIIMA-CNR), Annalisa Milella (STIIMA-CNR), Tiziana D’Orazio (STIIMA-CNR), Donato Impedovo (Dipartimento di Informatica – UNIBA)

Poster #1B: A novel approach to decode hand motor tasks from intraneural recordings in an amputee
Marina Cracchiolo, Giacomo Valle, Ivo Strauss, Alberto Manzoni, Silvestro Micera (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #2A: Embedding human skills in humanoid manipulators
Giuseppe Averta (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio”, Università di Pisa), Antonio Bicchi (Centro di Ricerca “E.Piaggio”, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell’Informazione, Università di Pisa), Matteo Bianchi (Università di Pisa)

Poster #2B: ROS-based high-level control to use light-weight cooperative robots for rehabilitation purposes [VIDEO]
Marco Caimmi, Manuel Beschi, Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti (STIIMA-CNR)

Poster #3A: Towards an image-guided positioning system for radiative applicators in oncological hyperthermia
Marco Ferro (Sapienza Università di Roma), Marilena Vendittelli (Sapienza Università di Roma), Silvia Ciampa (Medlogix), Pierfrancesco Pavoni (Medlogix)

Poster #3B: Overview on the effectiveness of upper limb assistive devices in neuromuscular patients
Marta Gandolla, Alberto Antonietti, Valeria Longatelli, Alessandra Pedrocchi (Politecnico di Milano)

Poster #4A: Dynamic Motion Planning for Autonomous Assistive Surgical Robots [VIDEO]
Alessio Sozzi (Università di Ferrara), Marcello Bonfè (Università di Ferrara), Saverio Farsoni (Università di Ferrara), Giacomo De Rossi (Università di Verona), Riccardo Muradore (Università di Verona)

Poster #4B: Experimental Robotic Systems for Design, Development and Testing of Orthopaedic Devices
Nicola Sancisi, Michele Conconi, Vincenzo Parenti-Castelli (Università di Bologna)

Poster #5A: Design of a parallel device for neurorehabilitation
Jawad Yamine (Politecnico di Milano), Alessio Prini (STIIMA-CNR), Tito Dinon (STIIMA-CNR), Hermes Giberti (Università di Pavia), Matteo Malosio (STIIMA-CNR)

Poster #5B: Behavior adaption in a Physically Interactive Robotic Game Scenario [VIDEO]
Andrea Bonarini, Stefano Boriero, Ewerton Lopes da Silva (Politecnico di Milano)

Poster #6A: Octopus-inspired Technologies for Grasping and Manipulation Tasks [VIDEO]
Barbara Mazzolai, Alessio Mondini, Francesca Tramacere, Emanuela Del Dottore (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #6B: Imitation skills training of ASD children using an Humanoid Robot [VIDEO]
Laura Santos (Politecnico di Milano e Instituto Superior Técnico), Alice Geminiani (Politecnico di Milano), José Santos-Victor (Universidade de Lisboa), Ivana Olivieri (IRCCS Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocchi), Alessandra Pedrocchi (Politecnico di Milano)

Poster #7A: The MUSHA Soft Hand for Minimally Invasive Surgery
Pasquale Ferrentino (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Huan Liu (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Rocco Moccia (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Mario Selvaggio (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Salvatore Pirozzi (Università degli studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli), Bruno Siciliano (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), Fanny Ficuciello (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

Poster #7B: Bioinspired robots for seabed operations
Marcello Calisti, Giacomo Picardi, Cecilia Laschi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – The BioRobotics Institute)

Poster #8A: Tailor-made hand exoskeletons for assistance and rehabilitation use
Benedetto Allotta (Università di Firenze), Matteo Bianchi (Università di Firenze), Enrico Meli (Università di Firenze), Alessandro Ridolfi (Università di Firenze), Nicola Secciani (Università di Firenze), Federica Vannetti (IRCCS Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocchi)

Poster #8B: Spatial navigation via deep reinforcement learning in the Neurorobotics Platform
Matteo Priorelli (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – The BioRobotics Institute), Murat Kirtay (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – The BioRobotics Institute), Ugo Albanese (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – The BioRobotics Institute), Lorenzo Vannucci (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – The BioRobotics Institute), Cecilia Laschi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – The BioRobotics Institute), Ivilin Peev Stoianov (ISTC-CNR), Giovanni Pezzulo (ISTC-CNR), Egidio Falotico (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – The BioRobotics Institute)

Poster #9B: Towards robotically assisted electrical bio-impedance acquisitions for soft tissue characterization in surgical applications
Diego Dall’Alba (Università di Verona), Kim Scwaner (University of Southern Denmark), Zhuoqi Cheng (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Leonardo De Mattos (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Thiusius Savarimuthu (University of Southern Denmark), Paolo Fiorni (Università di Verona)

Poster #10A: Tissue Deformation Tracking in Robot-Assisted Nephrectomy [VIDEO]
Martin Vasikovski, Salih Ertug Ovur, Elena De Momi, Giancarlo Ferrigno (Politecnico di Milano)

Poster #10B: Experiences in Neurorobotics for intelligent assistive robots
Stefano Tortora, Gloria Beraldo, Luca Tonin, Stefano Michieletto, Francesca Stival, Emanuele Menegatti (Università di Padova)

Poster #11A: EMG-based decoding of motor tasks in amputees using a minimal set of EMG electrodes
Federica Barberi (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Federica Aprigliano (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Emanuele Gruppioni (INAIL Prosthesis Center Vigorso di Budrio), Angelo Davalli (INAIL Prosthesis Center Vigorso di Budrio), Rinaldo Sacchetti (INAIL Prosthesis Center Vigorso di Budrio), Alberto Mazzoni (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Silvestro Micera (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #11B: How the neuroprosthetic hand shapes the embodied perception
Laura Corti (Campus Bio-Medico University)

Poster #12A: Suturing Needle Tracking for Grasping Optimization in Minimally Invasive Surgery
Rocco Moccia, Mario Selvaggio, Fanny Ficuciello (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

Poster #12B: Position-based simulation of deformations for autonomous robotic ultrasound scanning
Eleonora Tagliabue (Università di Verona), Diego Dall’Alba (Università di Verona), Enrico Magnabosco (Università di Verona), Chiara Tenga (Università di Verona), Igor Peterlik (INRIA Strasbourg), Hadrien Courtecuisse (INRIA Strasbourg), Paolo Fiorini (Università di Verona)

Poster #13A: A Semi-Autonomous Surgical Manipulation Task performed by a Cognitive Robotic System
Giacomo De Rossi (Università di Verona), Nicola Piccinelli (Università di Verona), Francesco Setti (Università di Verona), Riccardo Muradore (Università di Verona), Marco Minelli (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Federica Ferraguti (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Cristian Secchi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Alessio Sozzi (Università di Ferrara), Marcello Bonfè (Università di Ferrara)

Poster #13B: Self-growing Robots Inspired by Plants [VIDEO]
Barbara Mazzolai, Emanuela Del Dottore, Alessio Mondini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Poster #14A: The Neurorobotics Platform: virtual bodies for biologically realistic brain models and vice versa
Lorenzo Vannucci, Ugo Albanese, Murat Kirtay, Elisa Massi, Stefano Nardo, Matteo Priorelli, Alessio Fasano, Cecilia Laschi, Egidio Falotico (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – The BioRobotics Institute)

Poster #14B: Brief introduction to the quadruped robot HyQReal
Claudio Semini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Victor Barasuol (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Michele Focchi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Chundri Boelens (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Mohamed Emara (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Salvatore Casella (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Octavio Villareal (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Romeo Orsolino (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Geoff Fink (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Shamel Fahmi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Gustavo A. Medrano-Cerda (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Darwin Caldwell (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Dhinesh Sangiah (Moog Controls Ltd.), Jack Lesniewski (Moog Controls Ltd.), Kyle Fulton (Moog Controls Ltd.), Michel Donadon (Moog Italia), Mike Baker (Moog Controls Ltd.)

Poster #15A: Recent research on humanoid robots at Sapienza University of Rome [VIDEO]
Paolo Ferrari, Valerio Modugno, Nicola Scianca, Leonardo Lanari, Giuseppe Oriolo (Sapienza Università di Roma)

Poster #15B: Intelligent Machines for Autonomous Robotics and Manipulation: Combining Soft Robotics, Deep Learning and Human Inspiration
Cosimo Della Santina (MIT), Giuseppe Averta (Università di Pisa e Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Visar Arapi (Università di Pisa), Alessandro Settimi (Università di Pisa), Davide Bacciu (Università di Pisa), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Antonio Bicchi (Università di Pisa e Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Matteo Bianchi (Università di Pisa)

Poster #16A: Exploiting depth features for picking objects in cluttered environments [VIDEO]
Salvatore D’Avella, Paolo Tripicchio, Carlo Alberto Avizzano (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #16B: Estimating Prediction Uncertainty for CNN-based Visual Odometry
Gabriele Costante, Michele Mancini (Università di Perugia)

Poster #17A: Hypothesis Transfer Learning for Distributed Knowledge Extraction by Intelligent Machines
Lorenzo Valerio, Andrea Passarella, Marco Conti (IIT-CNR Pisa)

Poster #17B: Cleaning tasks knowledge transfer between heterogeneous robots: a deep learning approach
Jaeseok Kim (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Nino Cauli (Universidade de Lisboa), Pedro Vicente (Universidade de Lisboa), Bruno Damas (Universidade de Lisboa), Alexandre Bernardino (Universidade de Lisboa), Josè Santos-Victor (Universidade de Lisboa), Filippo Cavallo (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)

Poster #18A: Experiences in Intelligent Industrial Robotics for Industry 4.0
Emanuele Menegatti, Matteo Munaro, Stefano Michieletto, Enrico Pagello, Stefano Ghidoni (Università di Padova)