I-Rim 3D 2022 Conference

I-RIM 3D 2022@MakerFaire

General Chairs

Antonio Frisoli

Federica Pascucci
————————————-

Program Chairs

Giuseppe Carbone

Laura Giarré

Gionata Salvietti

Loredana Zollo

Program Committee

Benedetto Allotta

Alessandro Antonucci

Manuel Boldrer

Massimo Callegari

Marco Controzzi

Simona Crea

Elena De Momi

Maria Di Benedetto 

Fanny Ficuciello

Daniele Fontanelli

Domenico Formica

Marco Frego

Emanuele Gruppioni

Cecilia Laschi

Giovanni Legani

Martina Lippi

Agostino Marcello Mangini

Andrea Mannini

Stefano Palagi

Luigi Palopoli

Michele Roccotelli

Marco Roveri

Lucia Sacchi

Massimiliano Solazzi

Walter Ukovich

Renato Vidoni

Gaetano Volpe

Karl von Ellenrieder 

Andrea Maria Zanchettin

Matteo Zoppi

Workshop Chairs

Paolo Arena

Calogero Oddo

Lucia Pallottino

Giuseppe Quaglia

Awards Chairs

Nicola Pio Belfiore

Arianna Menciassi

Daniele Pucci

Organizing Committee

Graziana Cavone

Domenico Chiaradia

Francesca Cordella

Daniele Leonardis

Missimiliano Solazzi

Nevio Tagliamonte

4th Italian Conference for Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Federica Pascucci (UniRoma TRE)

Paolo Rocco (PoliMI)

Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti (STIIMA)

I-RIM, the Italian Institute for Robotics and Intelligent Machines, organizes I-RIM 3D 2022, the fourth edition of the event on Robotics and Intelligent Machines.

Aim of the event is to offer an important opportunity for academics, researchers, and industrial actors working in the Robotics and Intelligent Machines sectors, to network, present the progress of research and tackle new challenges with particular attention to the perspetives and opportunities in Italy.

This year, for the first time in  the history of I-RIM 3D, the event doubles down!!!

  • From October 7th to 9th, 2022: Robots in the Future. I-RIM conference that will take place in Rome, in parallel with the Maker Faire event.
  • October 13th, 2022: Robots in the Field. Event that will take place in Milan, in parallel with the  RoboHeart event.

Participants to the I-RIM 2022 Conference – Robots in the Future can contribute in two modalities:

  • poster, with the submission of an Extended Abstract;
  • organization of Workshop/Tutorial on new technological and scientific challenges.
Participants to the I-RIM 2022 Event – Robots in the Field can contribute with:
  • oral presentations, with the submission of an Extended Abstract.

TEMPLATE FOR POSTERS AND PRESENTATIONS

It is highly recommended to use the following templates to prepare presentations and posters.

Template presentazione

Template poster

————————————————————————————

REGISTRATION

The details for the registration are available here

ALERT!!! The tickets that include the social dinner, such as the full tickets, are now SOLD OUT!

———————————————————————————–

IMPORTANT DATES

Deadline for the submission of Extended Abstract and Workshop/Tutorial: September 11th, 2022 September 4th, 2022

Deadline for the request of Booth/Stand: July 14th, 2022

Acceptance notice: Sptember 16th, 2022

 

SUBMISSION OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND PUBLICATION OF THE CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS

  • The extended abstracts and the proposal for workshop/tutorial must be submitted to the following link.When subitting the contribution, the authors will be requested to indicate their preference for the location of the conference where they inted to present their work (please select: @MakerFaire – @RobotHeart).
  • The articles accepted to the I-RIM 2022 Conference – Robots in the Future will be accessible under the Open Access Gold licence in a EU-compliant repository, citable with a unique Digital Object Identifier.The I-RIM Proceedings Series are available at the following link.

I-RIM 3D 2022@RoboHeart

General Chairs

Paolo Rocco

Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti

————————————-

Program Chairs

Giuseppe Carbone

Laura Giarré

Gionata Salvietti

Loredana Zollo

Program Committee

Benedetto Allotta

Alessandro Antonucci

Manuel Boldrer

Massimo Callegari

Marco Controzzi

Simona Crea

Elena De Momi

Maria Di Benedetto 

Fanny Ficuciello

Daniele Fontanelli

Domenico Formica

Marco Frego

Emanuele Gruppioni

Cecilia Laschi

Giovanni Legani

Martina Lippi

Agostino Marcello Mangini

Andrea Mannini

Stefano Palagi

Luigi Palopoli

Michele Roccotelli

Marco Roveri

Lucia Sacchi

Massimiliano Solazzi

Walter Ukovich

Renato Vidoni

Gaetano Volpe

Karl von Ellenrieder 

Andrea Maria Zanchettin

Matteo Zoppi

Workshop Chairs

Paolo Arena

Calogero Oddo

Lucia Pallottino

Giuseppe Quaglia

Awards Chairs

Nicola Pio Belfiore

Arianna Menciassi

Daniele Pucci

Organizing Committee

Graziana Cavone

Domenico Chiaradia

Francesca Cordella

Daniele Leonardis

Missimiliano Solazzi

Nevio Tagliamonte